Shawn Bible Law Main: (706) 375-2145
[…] What if you are caught growing or selling Marijuana?  Any person who is guilty of trafficking in marijuana can go to prison for up to 30 years.  Anything other than the simple possession of less than an ounce of Marijuana is a felony in Georgia.  Even if you don’t go to prison a felony record can keep you from getting jobs and deprive you of your rights as an American citizen including the right to vote.

You don’t even have to be caught with Marijuana to be arrested for it.  Merely having a pipe or other object used to smoke Marijuana can land you in jail.  Georgia Code § 16-13-32.2 makes it “unlawful for any person to use, or possess with the intent to use, any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana”. 

Are Georgia’s Marijuana laws wrong, unfair, antiquated relics of the past?  Did Georgia not notice the 1960’s?  Well, when it comes to whether you violated the law those questions are irrelevant.